VLSI Implementation of Generic Hardware for Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Onoye Takao  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60252590)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械学習 / VLSI / アーキテクチャ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, design of generic hardware for high speed classification in machine learning is proposed with providing flexible adaptability of its hardware organization. Specifically, a Support Vector Machine, which has inherent versatility for applications is accelerated by soft-cascade processing while maintaining its classification capability. Dimension of feature vectors and bit precision in calculation can be controlled without re-designing hardware. VLSI implementation is coordinated with the use of FPGA and 45nm technology to confirm the ability of adaptive reconfiguration. The designed FPGA and 45nm circuit attain 79VGA frames/7HD frames processing and 361VGA frames/35HD frames processing per second, respectively.