Project/Area Number |
26330066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SONG TIAN 徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 准教授 (10380130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島本 隆 徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 教授 (20170962)
Research Collaborator |
KATAYAMA TAKAFUMI 徳島大学, 大学院先端技術科学教育部, 大学院生
SHI WEN 徳島大学, 大学院先端技術科学教育部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Scalable video coding / parallel processing / VLSI / SVC / 並列処理 / video coding / HEVC / Inter-layer coding |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the recent growth of internet and communication applications, increasing requirement for scalable high efficiency video coding (SHVC) encouraged the research for next generation coding standard. A specification and reference software about scalable extension of H.265/HEVC have been developed by the joint video team (JVT) for SHVC. Taking into account that the complexity of HEVC codec is higher than other existing standard codecs, its scalable extension is expected to be simpler with high coding efficiency. In this work, some novel algorithms are proposed and a pre-processing module is introduced to realize parallel processing. The pre-processing module can analyze the image features and select the optimal coding parameters that can significantly reduce the computational complexity of the rate-distortion optimization. This work achieved high coding efficiency with very hardware friendly architecture.