A Research of Electromagnetic and Circuit Mixed-Mode Analysis Based on DGTD Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takayuki  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (90326124)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords回路シミュレーション / 電磁界シミュレーション / SI/PI/EMI解析 / 信号完全性 / DGTD法 / SPICE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is high-speed and high-precision electromagnetic and circuit mixed-mode analysis for predicting signal integrity, power integrity and electromagnetic interference for high density circuit board in mobile devices and high performance servers. In this research, the theoretical construction of connection algorithm between electromagnetic analysis by DGTD method and circuit analysis based on SPICE and Leapfrog method was done. Also we developed a solver based on above algorithm. As an application example of the developed mixed solver, we verified the signal integrity analysis of the interconnect. We also verified the improvement of analysis accuracy by implementing parallelization by GPGPU and increasing the number of divisions of the interconnect model.