A Study on Network Intrusion Detection Hardware for Next-Generation High-Speed Ethernets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Shin'ichi  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50210860)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAYAMA Shinobu  広島市立大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (10405491)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsネットワーク侵入検知 / FPGA / 正規表現マッチング / 有限オートマトン / スクリーニング / 正規表現 / 非決定性有限オートマトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposes a new structure of network intrusion detection systems for very high-speed internet, whose transmission rate is more than 40Ggps. In the proposed system, a dedicated circuit performs “screening” of input packets, and for suspicious packets which might contain “computer virus”, complete matching will be performed to determine they are in fact infected by a virus. The proposed system can achieve a high throughput while the circuit size can be reduced. Experimental results show the effectiveness of the proposed system.