Timing Error Prediction for Variation-Resilient LSI Designs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHI YOUHUA  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (70409655)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高信頼化 / ディペンダブルコンピューティング / LSI設計 / 製造ばらつき / ソフトエラー / 信頼化設計 / タイミングエラー / LSI設計技術 / ばらつき耐性 / 低消費エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With technology scaling, process, voltage, and temperature (PVT) variations and soft errors pose great challenges on integrated circuit designs. In this project, we conduct researches on in-situ error prediction for dependable low energy LSI designs, which is achieved by introducing the concept of prediction into LSI designs as a solution to the reliability problems of state-of-the-art integrated circuits. At first, a predication-based timing monitoring method called suspicious timing error prediction (STEP) was proposed for variation-resilient LSI designs. And then low power soft error tolerant latch designs have been developed to deal with the soft error problem. Finally, an in-situ prediction-based AVS method was proposed for energy minimization, which has been implemented and verified on a real large processor design.