Study on Hierarchy and Access Policy of Memory Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sato Toshinori  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (00322298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 請園 智玲  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (50610060)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords計算機アーキテクチャ / 新世代メモリ / 低電力メモリ / 高信頼メモリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Higher and higher performance computers are still required. Unfortunately, the improvement in memory performance is delayed behind that in CPU performance. Thus, the system performance required by IoT and deep learning has not been satisfied. Considering the background, the goal of this study is to realize high-performance and low-power memory systems. A target application is a NoSQL database system that utilizes Key-Value Store. We propose a low-power IoT device that has a flash-based main memory. We evaluate it by implementing Redis database on its main memory and by using YCSB benchmark suite. From simulations, we found the power reduction of 20%.