A Study on Security Verification Method of Cryptographic Protocols by Analysis of Knowledge Formation Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Koji  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80470045)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords仕様記述・検証 / 数理的技法 / 暗号プロトコル / 安全性検証 / 論理推論体系 / 論理推論体型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at establishing a verification method showing the safety of cryptographic protocols by analyzing the formation process of knowledge among participants in the execution of protocols using epistemic logic.
In this research, formalization with the Propositional Dynamic Epistemic Logic and formalization with First-Order Predicate Epistemic Logic excluding dynamic modal operators were conducted. As a result, problems concerning the expressiveness of the logical system and the complexity of the system were clarified. However, the results suggested the possibility of application to verification methods of some protocols in distributed systems. Moreover, by putting some assumptions about the execution of the protocol, it seems that we could obtain a system useful as a verification method.