Code recommendation system with developer's background information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUHARA Hidehiko  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (40280937)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOTANI Tomoyuki  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 助教 (20582919)
SAKURAI Kouhei  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 助教 (80597021)
Research Collaborator HIRSCHFELD Robert
IMAI Tomoki
KHATCHADOURIAN Raffi
MURAKAMI Naoya
OKA Akio
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords開発者の意図 / 開発環境 / コード推薦システム / ライブプログラミング / リファクタリング / 巻き戻しデバガ / 編集操作履歴 / データ構造 / 図表示 / mental map preservation / 自動レイアウト / ユニットテスト / 実行履歴型デバッガ / メンタルモデル / 静的解析 / Omission bug / 関心度モデル / 操作履歴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on interaction between developers and development environment, and achieved the following research results. (1) We proposed a method to improve code recommendation by estimating the developer's intention from editing history. (2) We proposed and implemented a refactoring algorithm that modifies global program structures. (3) We proposed a method that correlates fine-grained editing history and developer's tasks. (4) We proposed a novel debugger that finds relevant code when a program omits some of the programmer's intentions. (5) We proposed novel features to live programming environments that integrate unit-testing features, and also data structure visualization. We also carried out a user study to observe developer's behavior with a live programming environment.