Development of test simulation framework based on bug prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2015-2016)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Monden Akito  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80311786)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMEI YASUTAKA  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (10610222)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソフトウェアテスト / ソフトウェア品質保証 / ソフトウェアバグ予測 / シミュレーション / ソフトウェア工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enable evaluation of effectiveness of test strategies based on software bug prediction, we formalized the problem of test strategies as a nonlinear optimization problem; and then, we showed that the problem can be solved as a separable convex problem. Next, as the bug prediction inherently contain errors, we proposed and evaluated a method that combines test strategies not using bug prediction. Then, to clarify the context where bug prediction become effective, we proposed a method to estimate the maximum amount of reducible test effort by bug prediction. From these achievements, practitioners are able to estimate the expected reducible test effort, which will promote employing bug prediction in industry.