Development of an Off-Site Backup Sharing System Capable of Safe and Quick Data Recovery
Project/Area Number |
26330087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Amano Hirofumi 九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 准教授 (80231992)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | バックアップ / ストレージ仮想化 / 秘密分散法 / iSCSI / オンデマンド再構築 / バックグラウンド再構築 / 遠隔バックアップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To prevent the loss of important electronic data even after a large-scale disaster which may annihilate the whole information processing systems of an organization, it is vital to store the backup data in a remote location. However, it is not easy for individual organizations to reserve such off-site backup sites on their own. Thus it is effective to develop a framework in which multiple organizations distributed in a wide area can keep their backup data mutually without disclosing their secret to other organizations. For this off-site backup sharing system, this grant project worked on the development of on-demand reconstruction and back-ground reconstruction features which can restart its services safely and quickly before the whole lost data is restored.