Design and Implementation of extensible stateful aspects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Hiroaki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30383946)
Research Collaborator Leger Paul  Universidad Católica del Norte, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsstateful aspect / aspect oriented / modularity / programming language / 非同期処理 / プログラム言語 / 操作的意味論 / アスペクト指向 / 継続 / ステートフルアスペクト / モジュール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the traditional Stateful Aspect languages, developers need to specify the pattern using the regular expression. The patter is evaluated when the program runs; however the semantics of the language is predefined by its language designers. Therefore developers cannot modify the semantics if they want.
In this search, we design the new stateful aspect language which enables developers to modify the semantics of the pattern, and it's weaving mechanism. We also provides a prototype implementation of our new stateful aspect language using the practical programming language. Besides, we also propose a mechanism that will avoid the complicated expressions of asynchronous programming reusing the weaving mechanism and provides a prototype library that follows our proposal.