On Approximate Configuration Management Method for Inconsistent Software Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kishi Tomoji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30422661)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソフトウェア / ソフトウェア工学 / ソフトウェアモデリング / 構成管理 / プロダクトライン開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The size and complexity of software models become larger and also they are constantly changing. As a result, models tend to include undefined and/or unverified parts in them; it is quite difficult to make software models always consistent. In this research, we examine product derivations in software product lines development, and propose an approximate configuration management method considering such inconsistencies. We also observe that deriving smaller size of configurations is beneficial, and propose a method to derive smaller size of configurations at lower cost. We evaluate the method in terms of simulations.