A Study on interoperable bidirectional graph transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionHosei University (2016-2017)
National Institute of Informatics (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Soichiro  法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (70321578)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords双方向変換 / グラフ変換 / 相互運用性 / 加法性 / モジュラリティ / トレーサビリティ / 部分翻訳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data transformation plays an important role in various information systems. Bidirectional transformations are a mechanism to propagate updates bidirectionally over such transformation. This project aims at enhancing interoperability of bidirectional transformations by (1) embedding in other systems, (2) complementary integration with other systems and (3) embedding other systems into bidirectional transformation systems themselves, to achieve expressive power of graph data model, performance and expressive power of transformations. We have proposed partial bidirectionalization framework through partial translation, bidirectionalization of ordered graphs, additivity of transformation for modularity of transformations, among other things.