Rewriting XQuery using Schema Mappings to Solve Data Interoperability Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroyuki  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 助教 (10321580)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsXQuery / 静的解析 / 最適化 / データ相互運用問題 / 問合せ最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the data interoperability problem, the goal of which is to provide a uniform access to different data structure having the same meaning data, XML/XQuery are used because XML has been developed for data exchanging format and XQuery is a query language of XML. The reason why XML/XQuery ended up failing in prattle is in their "heavily ordered" feature as pointed out in FADS2017, an international workshop on Failed Aspirations in Database Systems.
In this research, we developed a method for rewriting XQuery to optimize a twig query, which is a typical use of XQuery. Also, the experimental results shows efficiency of the method.