A stufy of a sensing system for motorcycle dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KITANI TOMOYA  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (40418786)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高度交通システム / 車体計測システム / 組込みシステム / 自動二輪車 / 高度交通システム(ITS) / 計測技術 / 路面性状調査 / 車体運動 / 二輪車
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a motion sensing system for motorcycle dynamics with inexpensive IMUs (inertial measurement units) and a GNSS (global navigation satellite systems) receiver. We have also developed an integrated navigation system to derive the attitude angles of a motorcycle with the sensing system. To compare with conventional systems, our system is better not only in cost but also in weight. The accuracy of the system is not good as the conventional system, but it is reasonable to be used to analyze the motorcycle dynamics partly.