Development of a channel state based analog secure network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Naito Katsuhiro  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (80378314)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords無線通信技術 / モバイルネットワーク / 変復調技術 / セキュア通信 / セキュリティ / OFDM / 物理層 / アナログセキュリティ / IEEE 802.11 / 物理層セキュリティ / 伝送路特性 / 暗号 / プレ等化処理 / プレ等化 / IEEE 802.11a
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed a new channel state based a secure wireless communication mechanism to realize secure communication with a pre-equalization function in a physical layer. We focused on practical wireless communication environment, where multi-path signals are received at a receiver. The transmitter of the proposed scheme transmits an optimized signal to a receiver with pre-equalizing the signal according to the channel state between the transmitter and the receiver. Therefore, only the receiver that has the same channel state for the pre-equalizing can obtain the high quality signal from the transmitter, and can demodulate the signal correctly. As a result, eavesdroppers around the transmitter cannot equalize the received signal before a demodulation process for the received signal because they exist at a different place of the receiver. The numerical results show that the proposed scheme can realize secure communication in typical wireless channel models.