A Study of Information Distribution and Gathering System with Multiple Messaging Protocols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Hideo  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報科学センター, 教授 (90304063)
Research Collaborator ISHIBASHI Yoshiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメッセージングサービス / 電子メールシステム / デバイス識別 / レピュテーションサービス / 利用者属性 / ネットニュースシステム / 無線LAN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have proposed three results as followings: (1) Proposal of Fault-tolerant E-mail Service Using NetNews System, (2) Proposal of Messaging System for Use in the Disaster with One or More Communication Methods, and (3) Proposal of a Method to Classify the Configuration of Devices in University Managed Network using DHCP and DNS Packets and Proposal of a System to Estimate the Location of Unknown Wireless APs by Utilizing the Signal Strength and Location Information of the Known APs.