Research of Low Power Wireless Sensor Node on Wireless Sensor Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamawaki Akira  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10325574)
Research Collaborator SERIKAWA Seiichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセンサーネットワーク / センサノード / 環境発電 / バッテリ / 省電力 / センサネットワーク / 適応型スケジューリング / 待機電力 / 起電力 / ドアモニタ / 無線センサネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experimental results on the prototype system show that our sensor node can wake up from the suspended animation mode with zero standby power with about 80 ms delay. This delay is neglectable for many WSN applications. We have extended the conventional estimation method of the battery life to our proposal. By using this equation, we have confirmed that our proposal can improve the battery life of 6 to 100 times compared with the conventional node. Two case studies indicate that our proposed senor node can realize actual WSN applications.