Routing Method for Delay Tolerant Networks using Location and Contact Histories
Project/Area Number |
26330107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Information network
Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2016-2017) Kumamoto University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | モバイルネットワーク / 遅延耐性ネットワーク / 接触履歴 / 位置情報 / 小直径グラフ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For delay/disruption tolerant networks (DTNs), we provide a function of delivery time prediction for a sender can know the delivery time when the sender wants to send a message to a receiver. For this function, we propose a semi-scheduled contact model that is modeled on the contact histories between a person and his/her neighboring persons. We also explain the method to predict message delivery time using the model. DTNs has low connectivity such that there is no guarantee of existence of any path between a sender and a receiver at any time. To deliver messages to the receiver, intermediate moving nodes are needed to receive, store and carry messages even if the messages are not addressed to themselves. We assume that the semi-scheduled contact model of the receiver is distributed to the sender proactively. The method is suitable for environments that cannot depend on the Internet or mobile phone networks.