Operating Time Improvement and Low-Cost Implementation of Wireless Sensor Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Shigei Noritaka  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (90294363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮島 廣美  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (60132669)
寺村 正広  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (20713481)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords無線センサネットワーク / 移動型センサノード / 稼働時間の改善 / ニューラルネットワーク / 判別回路 / 位置推定法 / 強化学習 / エアコン制御 / 重心位置判定 / 通信プロトコル / 省電力化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, in order to improve the operating time of WSN (Wireless Sensor Network), this research developed an effective algorithm for determining the arrangement of the base stations (BSs) and an effective data collection scheduling algorithm for WSN model with multiple BSs. Secondly, as low-cost, power-efficient and high-performance implementation of signal processing unit, comparators with multiple input signals based on neural network and their analog circuit implementation were developed. Thirdly, mobile sensor nodes were cheaply implemented by using commercially available cheap devices and the accuracy of its location estimation is investigated. Finally, as applications with active operation, the controller of air conditioners based on user sensations was developed by using reinforcement learning, which is one of the machine learning methods.