Digital Signage Systems Reflecting Viewers' Context and Their Content Distribution Methods with Short Delay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Hiroyuki  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60468296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟阪 淳一  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60322377)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンテキストアウェア / デジタルサイネージ / P2P / 締切時刻 / コンテンツ配信 / 複数経路 / プログレッシブダウンロード / PR-SCTP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reflect viewers' context, we relate their interest to the meta information of contents. The interest is obtained from the keywords from Internet search engines and the related video contents are distributed among digital signage systems using P2P streaming methods based on BitTorrent. We have designed the system to fetch the pieces close to their deadline with high priority before they are required to play smoothly. As a result, it is confirmed to reduce the concentrated load to the server and the network resources. Moreover, we have developed two video replaying methods with downloading concurrently, which are confirmed to be effective. One is to establish multiple TCP flows on each of multiple paths to utilize broad bandwidth fully despite of high packet loss rate and large round trip time. The other is to adopt PR-SCTP as transport protocol to alleviate performance reduction due to conventional back-off mechanism when experiencing packet losses caused by data-link errors.