Design and development of the network architecture for detecting anomalies in network logging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsunoda Hiroshi  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30400302)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロギング / セキュア・ネットワーク / ネットワーク管理 / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nowadays, log information plays a vital role in the network operation and security management area. Thus, this research tackled the development of the anomaly detection architecture and element technologies for a logging system. In this study, we presented that the prototype application for monitoring configuration information of logging applications in a network, analyzing monitored configuration and visualizing the results on network maps. The visualization will help network administrators to detect defects in their logging system easily. We also discussed the method to measure the number of log messages sent and received by a logging application by tracing some system calls called by the logging application. Besides, we designed the data model for monitoring the number of log messages for collecting that information efficiently.