Research on QoE traffic control based on cyber physical system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Hideaki  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00644816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神野 健哉  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50286762)
平栗 健史  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90582817)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトラヒック制御 / 輻輳制御 / 異常トラヒック検知 / スケッチ / ネットワーク / 情報通信工学 / トラヒック / 災害型輻輳 / QoE / 異常検知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Traffic controls that can satisfy users' Quality of Experience (QoE) requirements are essential in operating communication networks efficiently and robustly. In this research, we try to find QoE oriented traffic control schemes that detect anomaly traffic and suppress congestion in communication networks. Firstly, we proposed the reservation congestion control scheme which realizes the interactive voice communication efficiently under the condition of congestion after disasters. It was clarified that the proposed method can achieve a high call completion rate and suppress the reservation delay using improved method applying priority control. Secondly, we also verified the processing time and traffic anomaly detection accuracy with a sketch scheme as a data reduction method for traffic anomaly detection. A guideline was clarified for selecting two sketch parameters: the number of hash functions and hash table size in real network operation.