Anomaly Detection System Reducing Human Error and Measurement Cost Based on Man-Machine Collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchida Masato  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20419617)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords異常トラヒック検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on an anomaly detection method that uses a baseline model describing the normal behavior of network traffic as the basis for comparison with the audit network traffic. In the anomaly detection method, an alarm is raised if a pattern in the current network traffic deviates from the baseline model. The baseline model is often trained using normal traffic data extracted from traffic data for which all instances (i.e., packets) are manually labeled by human experts in advance as either normal or anomalous. However, since humans are fallible, some errors are inevitable in labeling traffic data. Therefore, this research proposes a human error tolerant anomaly detection. The proposed method takes advantage of the lossy nature of packet sampling for the purpose of correcting/preventing human errors in labeling traffic data. By using real traffic traces, we show that the proposed method can better detect anomalies than the existing method.