Development of Open Platform for Providing Indoor and Outdoor Seamless Location-Based Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOHTAKE Naohiko  慶應義塾大学, システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科(日吉), 准教授 (20549836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 円  慶應義塾大学, システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科(日吉), 特任講師(非常勤) (60607802)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords屋内外シームレス / 位置情報 / オープン / プラットフォーム / 分析 / 可視化 / 実証 / Real-Time Kinematic / 3D地図 / 要求仕様 / 収集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed “Open Platform for Providing Indoor and Outdoor Seamless Location-Based Services” in this research. The purpose of this research is to make it possible to provide location-based service indoor and outdoor seamlessly.First of all, the requirements were clarified together with stakeholders for railway stations, commercial facilities, and sports facilities that may be users of this platform. Second, we applied the position sensor such as GPS, Quasi-Zenith Satellite, BLE, Geospatial Information Infrastructure, Real-Time Kinematic and so on, and confirmed the usefulness of collecting, analyzing and visualizing location information without being conscious of indoor and outdoor. Finally, we collaborate with local government officials and others, and confirmed the effectiveness of this platform that can provide location information service without specialized technology.