Perceptive Network for Forming Logical Body Sensation and Its Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIO Kazunori  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 准教授 (40272752)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords論理的身体感覚 / マルチモーダル知覚センシング / 知覚共有ネットワーク / ソーシャブルロボット / ユビキタスコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The perceptive network is a distributed cognitive system in which perception pods, each of which is a small robot capable of imitating the perception function of a living body, and non-invasive portable sensory display devices, perceptual displays, are connected each other in an ad hoc manner. The topology of the network composed of perception pods takes a structure like the neural network of the living body and finally it contributes to the spatial extension of human perception ability, that is, the formation of a logical body sensation which is not restricted by the physical body structure and the physical space. In this research project, we proposed a system architecture of perceptive network based on textile-wearable sensor devices, evaluated it in real space, and discussed its usability as a distributed cognitive system.