Development of WiFi Mesh Network technology considering multi-layer parameter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Keisuke  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 准教授 (30286629)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメッシュネットワーク / WiFi / アドホックネットワーク / 無線ネットワーク / インターネット高度化 / 移動体通信 / 無線メッシュネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At an event network, an evacuation schelter of disaster and so on, it is needed to develop temporary network. However, it is difficult to build current mesh network technology without specialists.
The purpose of this research is to develop a system which build mesh network easily. The important point is that the parameters must be adjusted among layers. Without this, the performance will be very bad. In this research, I have proposed a system which uses the layer 1-3 parameters to establish mesh network.