Mitigation Information Provide System for Socically Disable Persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Osamu  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 教授 (80508846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新津 善弘  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (00365553)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアドホックネットワーク / DTN / コンテキストアウェアネス / プレゼンス / 電子白杖 / 情報指向ネットワーク / センサーネットワーク / DTN / データ指向ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In case of disaster, social infrastructures including roads, utilities and telecommunication will be damaged. Objectives of this research are to grasp the situation to the socially vulnerable people and give them guidance and assistance to reach the evacuation area. This research includes (1) to grasp situations, (2) to transmit information, (3) to provide information. (1) We realizes improvement of detection precision by an electronic white cane and realize the collision avoidance method with others. (2) We proposed the MANET-DTN hybrid method and the data acquisition method by ICN, and shown those availability. (3) We constructed the system that provides action rules in response to the situation. As a result, we established the technical infrastructure of the information provision method for guiding socially vulnerable people.