Chaotic Theory on Complex Low-Cross Correlation Dynamics and Its Application to Optimization of Cognitive Radio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Mikio  東京理科大学, 工学部電気工学科, 教授 (50358967)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords無線通信 / 情報ネットワーク / カオス / 最適化 / 複雑系 / Multi-Armed Bandit / 機械学習 / CDMA / Multi-Armed Bandit問題 / コグニティブ無線 / Multi-Armed Badit問題 / 無線ネットワーク / 無線LAN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mobile traffic of wireless communication systems is rapidly increasing and efficient use of radio resource is becoming very important. Cognitive radio is technique to adaptively optimize radio resource usage by dynamic selection of the spectrum. In this research, for optimization of resource selection in the cognitive radio, I have applied complex dynamics of chaotic systems to maximize the performance.
I have formulated the optimal selection problems in cognitive radio as multi-armed bandit problems and combinatorial optimization problems, and have proposed several chaotic algorithms to optimize them. For throughput optimization of wireless LAN, I have shown effectiveness of the proposed method by experiments using the real implemented systems, and have applied a patent. Furthermore, I have clarified the theory of low-cross correlation theory based on chaotic dynamics and published a Japanese book entitled Network Chaos.