High-accuracy network measurement and analysis technology to support stable transmission of uncompressed ultra-high-definition live-streaming videos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Mitsuru  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (60636489)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsネットワークモニタ / ネットワーク解析 / 高精度モニタ / ストリームデータ / 8K映像 / 4K映像 / 8K映像 / 4K映像 / OpenFlow
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The demand for high-bandwidth applications, which include video streaming services is increasing. To enable stable video streaming over networks with speeds of the order of several ten Gigabits per second (Gbps), we monitored transmission status in real time by using high-accuracy network measurement technology. For this purpose, we have developed a new network monitoring system called an 8K video traffic meter. The 8K video traffic meter monitors and analyzes several 10 Gbps lines simultaneously and depicts usage with a visual representation of the actual transmission status. During the Sapporo Snow Festival Verification Test Event hosted by NICT in February 2017, we used the 200 Gbps lines of JGN and SINET5 to store and distribute two synchronized uncompressed 8K (7680 × 4320 pixels) ultra-high-definition videos at network speeds of up to 107 Gbps. Through these experiments, we evaluated the performance of the proposed high-accuracy network measurement and analysis solution.