Store-carry-forward method for electric power supply at the time of disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Hiroyoshi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40351738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 明広  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (70448687)
内田 真人  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20419617)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大規模災害 / 電力供給 / 劣通信環境 / DTN / 配送計画 / 最適化 / アルゴリズム / DTN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interruption of the power supply causes serious problems in civic life, life at evacuation sites, and medical institutions; therefore, the rapid restoration of power supply after a disaster is important. To achieve it, we proposed a store-carry-forward electricity supply method such that an electric vehicle (EV) and a plug-in hybrid vehicle (PHV) having a storage facilities deliver electricity from an electric generation plant to the points of demand such as medical institutions. The results of the numerical experiments indicated that it is more efficient to use a greater number of vehicles than to use vehicles with superior performance in terms of the battery capacity, the discharge speed. Furthermore, through numerical experiments using realistic parameters and an actual road network and facility information, it was demonstrated that the store-carry-forward energy distribution method is sufficiently practical.