Impression Evaluation and Visualization of Multimedia Contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Takayuki  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (80401595)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords印象評価 / マルチメディアコンテンツ / クラウドソーシング / 画像加工 / 順位付け / 写真加工 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 顔画像合成 / 被験者実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed software for impression evaluation with contents of female hairstyles and makeups. We conducted a user experiment and archived a convincing result. Meanwhile, we found a problem that some contents are shown to no participants. Therefore, we extended our technique to estimate the evaluation of such contents and rank all the contents. Our research has been extended over the original ideas written in the proposals on this point. In addition, we applied another scenario to evaluate retouch of photographs, and found our original technique is not suitable for this application. So we developed another technique for automatic photograph retouch with impressions of many participants, and we archived good results with our experiments on this problem.