Mining algorithm for sequential patterns with multiple concepts of time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Shintani Takahiko  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30604623)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデータマイニング / シーケンスデータ / 時間概念 / 長時間パターン / シーケンシャルパターン / 大規模データ / 分散処理 / パターンマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research work proposed a method for finding sequential patterns containing various time concepts from sequence data of data events with duration. We investigated the time concepts and patterns by real application and clarified that it is important to evaluate patterns by pattern duration instead of frequency. We then defined a long duration pattern that occupied a long time, extended to a long duration pattern containing various time concepts by considering the duration and start time of data events, and proposed an efficient method to find long duration patterns by omitting redundant counts. We confirmed the effectiveness of our method by experiments using real data.