Quality measurement of 4 KTV user experience by brain function and biological information integration, and its application to smart TV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Horita Yuukou  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (80209303)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords品質評価 / 脳機能 / 生体情報 / 4KTV / NIRS / 表情筋筋電図 / 画質評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the quality fo user experience measurement of 4 KTV using cerebral blood flow and muscle myoelectricity from various viewpoints. First, it was verified that objective evaluation of coding degradation can be performed by myoelectric information of the facial muscle when JPEG encoded HDTV still image is observed. Next, when presenting a still image to 4K · PC · iPhone with different pixel resolution of the display device, a significant difference was found in left and right temporal lobes (ch 2 and ch 16) with respect to "realistic feeling", and it was a correlation change between the types of display and cerebral blood flow. It was obtained that the correlation between the amount of change in cerebral blood flow and the subjective evaluation value due to the preference difference in the 4K 2 K still image was appeared the right temporal region (ch 6) of the frontal lobe.