An Implementation Scheme for Large Scale Dynamic Tree Graphs and Its application to XML Databases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Tatsuo  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, シニアフェロー (80115302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 健  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (50293410)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動的木グラフ / 大規模木グラフ / 木グラフエンコード / 経歴・パターン法 / 木グラフ埋め込み / 分散XML文書処理 / 大規模グラフ / グラフ分割 / XML / 分散配置 / 並列検索 / 動的再構成 / 木グラフのエンコード / 負荷バランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
History-pattern encoding we are proposing is an efficient encoding scheme for dynamically increasing multidimensional tuple datasets. In this research, based on the encoding scheme, (i) a new implementation scheme was presented for dynamically growing large scale tree graph, (ii) a prototype system for storing and retrieving tree structures underlying in XML documents was constructed and evaluated. The following four achievements were accomplished: (1) The problems arising in encoding the labeled tree graphs were clarified in using the history-pattern encoding scheme. (2) To resolve these problems, a tree graph partitioning scheme was presented and implemented. (3) To support the distribution and integration of the large scale tree graphs, an embedding scheme of the guest tree graphs in a single host tree graph was designed. (4) In order to apply the embedding scheme in (3) to the distributed XML documents processing system, the scheme was adapted to the distributed environment.