Upgrading of the CT image database by automatically attaching the meta-information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ZHOU XIANGRONG  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00359738)
Research Collaborator FUJITA Hiroshi
AZUMA Kagaku
KATO Hiroki
WANG Song
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデータベースシステム / 医用画像処理 / 解剖学的構造の自動認識 / データベース / 医用画像 / 解剖構造 / 深層学習 / 計算機支援診断 / 手術計画支援 / 3Dプリンタ / 機械学習 / 3D Printing / 体幹部CT画像 / 臓器の位置検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we collected a large number of three-dimensional CT images. The anatomical structures and local image appearances in those images were arranged. We developed a machine-learning based approach to recognize and extract anatomical structures automatically from the CT images, and integrated that information into the database. We applied the database to predicting the risk of breast cancers and vertebral fractures in preventive medicine, and 3D printing of the patient specific models for uterus surgical planning.The aim of this work of “Upgrading of the CT image database by automatically attaching the meta-information” was almost realized.