Parallel and Distributed Computation Mechanisms for Interactive Web Systems of Variable Scale Maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Naohisa  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80335083)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO DAISUKE  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00402470)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords道路ネットワーク / Webマップ / 可変スケールマップ / 経路探索 / 総描 / ストロークネットワーク / Focus+Glue+Contextマップ / Webマッピング / 空間データベース / 位置情報システム / ビジュアライゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have investigated computation mechanisms for variable-scale Web map systems, and we have developed the following systems and clarified their effectiveness by experimental evaluations: 1) a road database system for variable-scale Web maps which makes enriched road network data by perceptual grouping of road segments and by combining them with roadside facilities, 2) a road network generalization system for Web map services, which selectively draws important strokes in a road network to improve visibility without degrading connectivity among strokes and accessibility of facilities on demand, and 3) an efficient path selection system which finds the shortest path among the paths with the minimum number of strokes by using the above enriched road network data.