Integrated-visualization environment for multi-variate analysis in scientific field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology (2015-2016)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA Yuriko  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (20313398)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords可視化 / 多変量データ解析 / 可視化環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a new integrated-visualizatiton environment which combined with information visualization and scientific visualization to understand the behavior of the target dataset in physical space while grasping the correlation between variables in multivariate data in scientific field. In the scientific visualization, we embedded a function to automatically set the visualization parameter values based on the characteristics of the target data. Moreover, by using haptic sense in addition to visual sense, more intuitive analysis became possible. In addition, we introduced a provenance management function of visualization processes.