Implementing Efficient Infrastructure for Network Services by Utilizing Computational Accelerators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2016-2017)
The University of Electro-Communications (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yazaki Syunji  一橋大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (60454138)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsネットワークサービス基盤 / 計算アクセラレータ / ウェブアプリケーション / ネットワークサービス / ウェブシステム / プロセス並列化 / プログラミング演習 / Web / MIC / HBM / 高性能計算 / SMP / HPC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I proposed an efficient infrastructure model for network services that is a base of the cloud computing. I designed the mode to utilize computational accelerators that have many integrated processing units and high bandwidth memory. I also developed a web application that named Front-end Environment for Hands-on Activities (FEHA) to evaluate the proposed model and, implemented an environment to collect request histories. The history can be used to make work-load scenarios for assessing infrastructures that provide practical web applications in actual services. We deployed FEHA on an implemented infrastructure that refers to the proposed model and used it in lectures at a university. About 50 to 150 students joined to the lectures. As a result, I showed that my infrastructure and FEHA processed all requests without significant latency even under a high-loading situation.