Research on data-parallel integer processing with high-precision and high-performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MURAO Hirokazu  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (60174265)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Kinji  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 特定准教授 (10447899)
OSUMI Noriko (HYODO Noriko)  サレジオ高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (40712609)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高精度整数計算 / 中国剰余定理 / GPGPU / マルチコア並列処理 / 陰関数描画 / WebGL / 数式処理 / 高性能計算 / 多倍長整数 / GPGPU / 最短経路探索 / 高精度計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of the current processors equips with data-parallel processing facility, designed mainly for numeric processing, such as SIMD instruction sets and GPU's SIMT architecture. This research project investigates appropriate computing methods to apply their computing power to a wide variety of integer processing from arithmetics of integer data, usually with arbitrary precision, to some kinds of applications such as curve plotting of implicit functions and optimal graph-path search problem. Integer processing actually investigated includes integer arithmetics represented by RNS or represented in mantissa of floating point numbers, bit-operations for GF(2), and graph structures. Our demonstration experiments indicate the practical effectiveness. Also, we were able to acquire skills and methodology for constructing platforms appropriate for our parallel-processing experiments.