Development of a communication scheme for many site coupled calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Taizo  帝京大学, 福岡医療技術学部, 准教授 (20467880)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUNETOMO Masaharu  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (00281783)
JITSUMOTO Hideyuki  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 助教 (00545311)
TAKAMI Toshiya  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10270472)
NANRI Takeshi  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 准教授 (70284578)
MORIE Yoshiyuki  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 学術研究員 (80512946)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords計算基盤 / 高性能計算 / 分散処理 / 連成計算 / ポスト処理連携 / 通信スキーム / 不確定要素対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A big bottleneck in coupled simulations and large scale high performance computing is files I/O. In order to reduct this bottleneck, we have studied and developed a communication scheme of which processes are able to connect each other directly. (1) We have implemented a simple and compact communication library: NSTDIO. The interface of this communication library is designed based on "stdio" of C programing language. This library is enabled to download from GitHub https://github.com/y-morie/nstdio (2) We have developed and implemented a framework of jobs/processes cooperation on inter-site: EGCPOPS. This framework realizes jobs cooperation on inter-site without any administrator authority. This framework is also available from GitHub https://github.com/RyzeVia/exgcoup (3) Because of these framework work well, we have also studied and developed a conceptual design of mechanism for uncertainty: Self-Referential eXecutable: SRX.