On the analysis and implementation of light weight cryptography in cyber phisical system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Morii Masakatu  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00220038)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords共通鍵暗号 / 軽量暗号 / サイバーフィジカル / IoT / ネットワークセキュリティ / 解読 / 安全性評価 / 公開鍵暗号 / SSL/TLS / 無線LAN / 暗号 / 線形解読法 / ナップザック暗号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we propose a new full plaintext recovery attack. Our proposed attack can recover all plaintext bytes from 233 ciphertexts. Secondly, we propose the interaction between processes running on the different VMs as an alternative means of getting accurate clock cycles. We also cover POODLE attack. It's a kind of Man-in-the-middle attack against SSLv3.0, allowing to extract secure HTTP cookies. We prove the feasibility of this attack with a practical experiment. Thirdly, we propose an attack on high-density knapsack cryptosystem. This attack uses pseudo intermediary plaintext that is not the solution for subset sum problem. We remark about the knapsack cryptosystem the attack is effective. Finally, we propose a new method to find conditional differential characteristics on NLFSR-based stream ciphers. We apply our technique to Grain v1. We show the conditional differential distinguisher on Grain v1 up to 114 rounds and have 240 weak keys.