Study of a high secure authentication protocol for the intelligent transportation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2016)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
INOMATA ATSUO  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (90505869)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsITS / 楕円曲線 / ペアリング演算 / ペアリング暗号 / 曲線選択 / 多項式計算 / GPGPU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on ITS (Intelligent Transporting System) and then established a cryptography middleware in order to provide more powerful and safe authentication mechanism on ITS. First, I studied some kind of functions that are realized the cryptography computation faster in the constrained environment such car system. So I applied the pairing computation based on the number theory on elliptic curve into this ITS authentication mechanism and then optimized its computation flow. Furthermore, I implemented and executed an experimentation in order to evaluate the effectiveness of this proposed model. Finally, I summarized this research and then submitted this result to an international conference and a journal paper.