Study on digital watermark without detection error using soft-decision decoding for linear codes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kusaka Takuya  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 講師 (00336918)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子透かし / 誤検出 / 線形符号 / 復号失敗 / 量子化誤差 / 誤判定 / 二元線形符号 / 冤罪 / 軟判定復号 / 軟判定復号法 / 平均的計算量 / 二元系列 / 一定重み / 最尤語 / 再帰的アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method which uses a set of the minimum weight codewords of Reed-Muller codes and extended BCH codes as an embedded information for digital watermark system is proposed. By using cases of decoding failure of decoding algorithms, the probability of erroneous detection can be reduced. The effectiveness of the proposed method is assured by computer simulations.
In addition, effects of quantization errors in the floating number operations in soft-in/soft-out decoding algorithms is evaluated by simulations. The simulation results show that effects are negligible for the digital watermarks.  By using the proposed methods, the digital watermark systems which have small erroneous detection probability can be implemented.