A packet filtering method whose latency does not depends on the number of rules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ken  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (50272810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三河 賢治  新潟大学, 学術情報基盤機構, 准教授 (00344838)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパケットフィルタリング / パケット分類 / 決定木 / トライ木 / ネットワークセキュリティ / ファイアウォール / Trie
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Communications on the Internet and mobile networks are realized on data packets communications. For the sake of communication securities, all packets are filtered on the PC or communication machines. The more the number of risks increases, the more the number of rules on these machines increases and the former never decreases. This causes the speed of communications become slowly and the qualities of services degrade. So we proposed a novel filtering method based on our run-based tries. Based on our method, the latency caused by filtering never increases. We confirmed the effectiveness of our method through network experiments.