User Authentication Method with Shoulder-surfing Resistance and High-usability for Mobile Terminal
Project/Area Number |
26330164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Information security
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Okazaki Miran 神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (00545155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡崎 直宣 宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (90347047)
Research Collaborator |
Kita Yoshihiro
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ユーザ認証 / 録画攻撃対策 / アクセス制御 / 覗き見攻撃対策 / モバイル端末 / 認証 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The existing mobile terminal authentication schemes not have the resistance of shoulder-surfing attack. We studied user authentication method with peeping resistance and usability. The user authentication method with peeping resistance is a problem of increasing the user's memory burden due to complication of the input method. Also, it is a problem that authentication information is extracted by record analysis by a video recording device such as a camera. In this paper, we proposed and implemented several user authentication schemes with peeping tolerance and high usability. We proposed the STDS authentication method to tap the icon using our own movement rule "shift" and puzzle authentication method to prepare for password specified position. In addition, we suggested rhythm authentication that allows users to confirm their identity by tapping the screen in a pocket or bag. We implemented each method on Android terminal and evaluated about peeping resistance and usability.