Project/Area Number |
26330165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Information security
Research Institution | Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OISHI Kazuomi 静岡理工科大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (20635213)
Research Collaborator |
YOSHIDA Naoki 横浜国立大学, 環境情報学府, 大学院生
WATANABE Naoki 横浜国立大学, 環境情報学府, 大学院生
SAKAMOTO Jun'ichi 横浜国立大学, 環境情報学府, 大学院生
MATSUMOTO Tsutomu 横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 耐タンパー / 自己書換え / 自己インテグリティ検証 / 自己破壊 / 機能改変 / 間接ジャンプ / ROP / ハーバード・アーキテクチャ / 難読化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A study was conducted on tamper resistant software creation method such that its algorithm can be public and be applicable to embedded systems. Its objective evaluation on practical usefulness became clear and its applicability was extended to not only PC but also embedded systems. 1. As tamper resistance technology applicable to embedded systems, we proposed a method to create tamper resistant software that can generate self destructive tamper response using data memory, based on indirect jump (jump destination is dynamically determined) and ROP (Return-Oriented Programming). 2. As implementation evaluation for personal computer, we developed a tool to create tamper resistant software of PC, conducted experiments using the tool, and evaluated the data obtained through experiments. It was confirmed that the tool worked as intended and created self destructive tamper resistant software has resistance to modification.