A Method for detection of buffer overflow attacks by cooperating between extended CPU and OS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Mouri Koichi  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90313296)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマルウェア対策 / コンピュータセキュリティ / サイバー攻撃対策 / エンドポイントセキュリティ / バッファオーバフロー / 情報セキュリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Top 5 of typical software vulnerabilities are (1)Web applications, (2)insufficient buffer checking, (3)insufficient software design, (4)insufficient string checking, and (5)insufficient access control. In this research, we focused on (2) and tried to solve the problem. (2) is very large impact because it is included in not only applications but also libraries. Furthermore many challenges have been taken to solve the problem but they could not do that. So, in this research, we proposed extended CPU and OS for supporting it. And we have shown the problems are solved by our proposal.