Development of a Digital Forensic System for Preserving Digital Evidence by Using Virtual Machine Monitors and Distributed Parallel Processing Frameworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
Hirano Manabu  豊田工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (50390464)
Research Collaborator CHADWICK David
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsディジタル・フォレンジック / 証拠保全 / インシデント・レスポンス / 仮想計算機モニタ / 分散並列処理 / サイバー攻撃 / 監視 / フォレンジック / ブロックストレージ / コンピュータ犯罪捜査 / セキュリティ / クラウドコンピューティング / ディスク / 仮想化 / ハイパーバイザ / ブロックデバイス / インシデントレスポンス / サイバー犯罪 / デジタルフォレンジック / デバイスドライバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Computer systems that process confidential information or control critical infrastructures are potentially vulnerable to cyber attacks. The project's goal is to develop a digital forensic system that achieves the following functions: (1) preserving all input and output on storage devices, (2) analyzing the preserved data by using distributed parallel processing, and (3) restoring the monitored storage device at an arbitrary point in time for providing law-enforcement agencies with evidence. The key outcomes are the follows: (1) surveillance and analysis system for Infrastructure-as-a-Service cloud environments by using Xen hypervisor and a Hadoop cluster and (2) surveillance and analysis system by using BitVisor and a Hadoop cluster. These systems achieves high-throughput on preserving input and output on storage devices. Furthermore, the system also accomplished high-throughput for finding known-good and known-bad files by using distributed sector-based hash algorithms.