Analyze the security of Android applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionInstitute of Systems, Information Technologies and Nanotechnologies
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Shinichi  公益財団法人九州先端科学技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80624775)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOUICHI Sakurai  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学府, 教授 (60264066)
Research Collaborator KAWAMOTO Junpei
KAJIWARA Naoya
HAN Chansu
ONITSUKA Yuya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報セキュリティ / モバイル / Android / フォレンジクス / プライバシ / 機械学習 / セキュリティ / 広告ライブラリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nowadays, considerable part of malicious smartphone applications are distributed in marketplaces globally. Such applications leaks users’ privacy (e.g. mail text, location) to outside of terminal. First, I developed a method to embed the code to perform API call logging mechanism into smartphone framework. This framework logs are recorded when some applications are running in the smartphone. Based on these application execution logs, I analyzed them and extracted the group of malicious applications with machine learning technique. Furthermore, I developed the method to analyze the behavior of advertising libraries linked with smartphone applications from these framework logs. In addition, I expected that all of smartphone platforms equip web browser and it is utilized as application execution foundation in smartphone. On that premise, I developed the digital forensics method to extract and analyze the information stored in web browser from without legitimate web programming interface.